WEBCommentary Contributor
[…] Does the video show the promotion of prostitution in the third degree, as Ms. Coulter suggested?

No. Ms. Coulter wrongly stated that Hannah Giles was under 19 years of age at the time of the visit. Ms. Giles was born on March 15, 1989 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hannah_Giles) and thus over 20 years old at the time.

Does the video show promotion of prostitution in the fourth degree?

Section 230.15 of the New York Penal Code defines "advance prostitution." It states: "A person 'advances prostitution' when, acting other than as a prostitute or as a patron thereof, he knowingly causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures or solicits patrons for prostitution, provides persons or premises for prostitution purposes, operates or assists in the operation of a house of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise, or engages in any other conduct designed to institute, aid or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution."