Commentaries, Global Warming, Opinions   Cover   •   Commentary   •   Books & Reviews   •   Climate Change   •   Site Links   •   Feedback
[…] Maryland values privacy highly and criminalizes willful interception of “any wire, oral, or electronic communication.”

Fortunately, if they were ignorant of the applicable Maryland law, their conduct was NOT criminal.

But the conversation they recorded in Baltimore (very apparently without the knowledge of the recorded ACORN employees) IS a conversation that could be a predicate for criminal liability.

See Maryland Code’s Courts and Judicial Proceedings chapter, title 10 (Evidence), subtitle 4 (Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance).

Section 10-402(a) makes it a crime (unless specified exceptions apply) “for any person to:

(1) Willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication;

(2) Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle; or

(3) Willfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle."

Section 10-402(b) prescribes the possible penalty: "imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000, or both."

Oral communication is defined in Section 10-401 as "any conversation or words spoken to or by any person in private conversation," except "any electronic communication."