Commentaries, Global Warming, Opinions   Cover   •   Commentary   •   Books & Reviews   •   Climate Change   •   Site Links   •   Feedback
[…] In football, neither the quarterback nor a receiver can intercept a pass, so perhaps parties to a conversation should be held to be incapable of "interception."

For the sakes of James O'Keefe and Hannah Giles, reading that into the statute would be wonderful, but that may not have been the legislative intention.

ACORN obviously is pleased that Section 10-410(a) provides for civil liability if there is a criminal violation:

"Any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this subtitle shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use the communications, and be entitled to recover from any person:

(1) Actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher;

(2) Punitive damages; and

(3) A reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred."

It seems very clear that Maryland only permits officially sanctioned interception.

Section 10-408 authorizes applications for ex parte orders authorizing interception.