Commentaries, Global Warming, Opinions   Cover   •   Commentary   •   Books & Reviews   •   Climate Change   •   Site Links   •   Feedback
[…] (2) Willfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle; or

(3) Willfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subtitle."

Section 10-402(b) prescribes the possible penalty: "imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000, or both."

Oral communication is defined in Section 10-401 as "any conversation or words spoken to or by any person in private conversation," except "any electronic communication."

"Interception" is defined there as "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device."That seems to include surreptitious videotaping of a conversation, even by a party to the conversation, unless the court interprets "interception" as something that only a non-party to the conversation can do.