Commentaries, Global Warming, Opinions   Cover   •   Commentary   •   Books & Reviews   •   Climate Change   •   Site Links   •   Feedback
[…] Section 10-408 authorizes applications for ex parte orders authorizing interception.

But James O'Keefe and Hannah Giles were not even authorized to apply to a court for permission, if they were inclined to do so.

It is lawful only for "an investigative or law enforcement officer acting in a criminal investigation or any other person acting at the prior direction and under the supervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication in order to provide evidence."

Section 10-406 states: "The Attorney General, State Prosecutor, or any State's Attorney may apply to a judge of competent jurisdiction, and the judge...may grant an order authorizing the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications by investigative or law enforcement officers when the interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of" specified crimes.

Public spirited citizens may not apply and thus should be ignorant of the Maryland law if they are determined to obtain audio proof of crimes and corruption!

So let's hope that James O'Keefe and Hannah Giles were ignorant of that Maryland law!