Commentaries, Global Warming, Opinions   Cover   •   Commentary   •   Books & Reviews   •   Climate Change   •   Site Links   •   Feedback
[…] "Since the staff already knew about the phone system, it explains the arrest of the 4 young men in question.

"This my suspicion."

Even if that suspicion is well-founded, what explains the arrest are non-political federal criminal statutes prohibiting entering federal property under false pretenses and interfering with a "means of communication, operated or controlled by the United States." The zeal to expose wrongdoing, real or imagined, does not excuse "interfer[ing] in any way with the working or use of any...line, or system." 18 U.S.C. Section 1362 applies to "means of communication, operated or controlled by the United States, or used or intended to be used for military or civil defense functions of the United States, whether constructed or in process of construction..." Even if the phone system involved had been in the process of construction instead of constructed, interfering with it would be within the scope of the statutory prohibition, so don't expect a pass for O'Keefe and his friends even if the phones at the office had been "OFF THE HOOK."