National Prayer Day Statute Is Constitutional and Does Not Compel Prayer
[…] Another asserted: "As a Christian myself, I wouldn't want my government to set aside Ramadan, or any Buddhism, or Confucius rituals as a day for them either. The Founding Fathers saw this as a danger, partly because so many denominations were already competing to name the U.S. as a '_____ Nation'. So, to the consternation of more than a few, the 'Wall of Separation' was inserted into the Constitution as part of the First Amendment (Only implied, but validated several times by THE Supreme Court)."
These persons are oblivious, at best.
The National Prayer Day statute (36 U.S.C. Section 119) states: "The President shall issue each year a proclamation designating the first Thursday in May as a National Day of Prayer on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at churches, in groups, and as individuals."
That's not compelling ANYONE to pray!